Privacy Policy

TSG Interactive US Services Limited knows that your privacy is important to you, and we want you to know that it is important to us, too. We created this Privacy Policy (this "Policy") to explain the types of information we collect through pokerstarsmi.com, pokerstarscasinomi.com, mi.foxbet.com, any related Web sites on which it is posted (including the websites identified below), and the various social media platforms that we use (each, a "Site") as well as the PokerStars, PokerStars Casino, and FOX Bet mobile applications (each, an "App", referred to collectively in this Policy with the Sites as the "Service(s)"). Additionally, we created this Policy to explain how we will use, disclose and protect this information once it is collected, and how you can opt out of some of our uses and disclosures of your information.

Here are a few general principles to keep in mind as you read through this Policy:

  • The Services are owned and operated by TSG Interactive US Services Limited and its corporate affiliates (referred to collectively in this Policy as "TSGI US", "we", "us", "our" and other similar pronouns).
  • TSGI US has entered into various license agreements with business partners (each, a "Partner") under which TSGI US serves as the Partner’s licensed internet gaming operator for the provision of Services to you as set out in the end user license agreement governing your use of the Services.  The particular website that you visit or request Services from, as identified below, will determine which Partners apply and which local regulator it is organized, licensed, and/or regulated by for purposes of operating and offering real-money, online interactive gaming services  (each, a "Local Regulator"). Please note that you terms of use or end user license agreement governing your use of the Services may have further provisions regarding your and TSGI US’s relationship with these Partners.
    StateWebsite(s)PartnerLocal Regulator
    Colorado co.foxbet.com CCSC/Blackhawk, Inc. d/b/a Lady Luck Casino Black Hawk State of Colorado, Colorado Limited Gaming Control Commission, and Colorado Division of Gaming
    Michigan pokerstarscasinomi.com
    pokerstarsmi.com
    mi.foxbet.com
    Odawa Online GSP, LLC State of Michigan and Michigan Gaming Control Board
    New Jersey pokerstarscasinonj.com pokerstarsnj.com nj.foxbet.com DGMB Casino, LLC and Resorts Digital Gaming State of New Jersey and New Jersey Casino Control Commission
    Pennsylvania pokerstarsmtairycasino.com starsmtairycasino.com mtairycasino.foxbet.com Mount Airy #1, LLC Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and Pennsylvania Gaming Control Board
  • Please read this Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it as you access and use the Services. If you do not wish your personal information to be used in the ways described in this Policy, you may choose not to use the Services (but note that you still have certain opt-out rights under this Policy, as described below). As our business evolves, this Policy may change (see "Changes to this Privacy Policy" section below), so check back to this page periodically to make sure you understand how your personal information will be treated.

This Privacy Policy explains the following.  Please click on each section for more detail.

  1. Opt In and Opt Out. You may have the right to opt in to or opt out of certain of our uses and disclosures of your Personal Information
  2. What Information Is Collected on Our Services? We collect Personal Information when you sign up, utilize, or otherwise communicate with us regarding our Services.
  3. How Is Your Information Used? We may use your Personal Information to perform various business functions.
  4. Do We Share Information About You With Others? We may share your Personal Information for a variety of reasons, including to service providers and third parties for co-branded or other marketing purposes.
  5. Third Party Ad Servers and Networks. We use third party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Services and other online properties.
  6. Do-Not-Track Disclosures. We currently do not change our tracking practices in response to do-not-track settings in your web browser.
  7. Wireless Addresses. Certain terms apply if you provide an email address that is a wireless email address.
  8. Your Access Rights. You have certain rights to review, update, or modify your Personal Information in your user account on the Services.
  9. Security. We maintain technical, administrative, and physical safeguards to help protect the security of your Personal Information.
  10. "Linked-To" Websites and Online Properties. Our Services may include links to third-party websites and this Privacy Policy does not apply to those sites.
  11. International Data Transfers. Our Services are operated from the United States and intended only for individuals located in the United States.
  12. Use by Children. Our Services are available only to individuals 21 years of age or older. We do not knowingly collect personal data from individuals under the age of 13 years without parental consent.
  13. Changes to This Privacy Policy. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time.
  14. Your California Privacy Rights. California residents have additional privacy rights about our information sharing practices.
  15. Your Nevada Privacy Rights. Nevada residents have the right to opt-out of any sale of your Personal Information by us.
  16. Contact Information. You may contact us in several ways

1. Opt In and Opt Out

You may have the right to opt in to or opt out of certain of our uses and disclosures of certain of your Personal Information. For example, when you are asked to provide Personal Information on our Services, you may have the opportunity to elect to, or not to, receive messages from us by email or, if applicable, text message. You may opt out of certain uses or disclosures in the following ways:

  • You may tell us that you do not want to receive our promotional messages or that you do not want us to share your Personal Information with third parties for their marketing and other purposes by:
    • If you have an account with us, logging into your account and changing your communications preferences in settings.
    • Sending us your name, address, email and phone number to support@pokerstarsmi.com for PokerStars, support@pokerstarscasinomi.com for PokerStars Casino or support@foxbet.com for FOX Bet. Please indicate whether you are asking us to: (a) stop sharing your information with third parties for their marketing and other purposes, (b) stop sending you a particular media notification, or (c) stop sending you promotional messages regarding PokerStars, PokerStars Casino or FOX Bet, or all three.
  • You can also opt out of our promotional emails by clicking on the opt-out link within the email you receive.

Please understand that it may take us a few days to process any opt-out request and that even if you opt out of receiving promotional correspondence from us, we may still contact you in connection with your relationship, activities, transactions and communications with us. Also, to stop receiving promotional messages from third parties who already have your contact information, please contact them directly.

For more information about opt-out rights specifically under California and Nevada state law, please see Section 14 ("Your California Privacy Rights") and Section 15 ("Your Nevada Privacy Rights") below.

2. What information is collected on our Services?

"Unless otherwise stated in this Policy, "Personal Information" is information that can be used to identify you as an individual or to allow someone to contact you, as well as information attributed with such information. We collect different categories of Personal Information from different sources, including User-Provided Information and Service Usage Information. We also collect Personal Information from social media platforms, which may include both User-Provided Information and Service Usage Information. For more on social media platforms, see the "Social Media" section below.

User-Provided Information

We collect certain User-Provided Information such as your name; date of birth or other age information; social security number; tax identification number; postal addresses; email addresses; telephone numbers; credit card and other payment information; account information and activity; information about and contents of your communications with us or other users; wireless device addresses (including text message addresses); photograph; gender; purchase, browsing and transaction history; favorite sports, sports teams and players and rival sports teams; and interests, hobbies and demographic information. For example, we collect User-Provided Information when you create an account on the Services; login to your account; place a wager or conduct any other transaction on the Services; sign up for our communications; enter contests or sweepstakes; complete surveys; contribute to our online forums; communicate or transact with other users; or submit a comment or question to us using a "contact us" or similar feature on the Services.

Unless otherwise noted on an online form, you are required to provide to us all of the information requested in order to register your account, complete your transaction, or make your request. In those cases, you are not required by law to provide the information, but if you do not provide the required information, you will not be able to place your wager or conduct your transaction or we may not be able to respond to your request. An example of this is your payment card information, billing address and shipping address when you make a transaction, or your email address when you sign up to receive emails from us.

A referral or similar tool may be provided on the Services and/or in our emails that allows you to send information about our offerings to another person. When you use these offerings, we may ask you for the name and information of the other person, and that information will be handled pursuant to this Policy.

Service Usage Information

In addition to User-Provided Information, we collect other information about you and your online activities related to the Services ("Service Usage Information"), including as described below.

Usage Details and Device Information: As is the case with many Web sites and mobile applications, our servers automatically collect your IP address when you visit our Services, and we may associate that with your domain name or that of your Internet access provider. We may also capture certain "clickstream data" pertaining to your usage of the Services. Clickstream data includes, for example, Device ID, Device telephone number and other information about your Device, Web browser and operating system and their settings, mobile network information, mobile apps installed or running on your Device, the referring source that linked you to the Service, the pages, content or ads you see or click on during your visit and when and for how long you do so, items you download, the next site you visit when you leave the Service, and any search terms you have entered on the Service or a referral site.

Location Information: The Services also collect real-time information about the geographic location of your Device (including precise geolocation information on a real-time basis). You are reminded that, under applicable legal and regulatory requirements, you may only use the Services if you are physically present in the specific state for which the state-specific Service is offered (for example, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Michigan or Colorado). For this reason, if you do not consent to our collection of your location information, we will not be able to provide the Services to you and your choice is not to use the Services.

Stored Information and Files: The Apps may also access metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your Device.

Among other things, Service Usage Information enables us to generate analytics reports on the usage of our Services. We utilize third party service providers for web analytics on the Services, including Google Analytics. To opt out of your usage of our Services being reported to us by Google Analytics, you may follow the instructions at tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

In addition, we may deploy various tracking technologies on the Services to collect additional information about your visits to and use of our Services. For example:

  • Cookies (or mobile cookies) are small data files stored on your computer or other Device at the request of a Web site or mobile application. A cookie assigns a unique numerical identifier to your Web browser or Device, and may enable us to recognize you as the same user who accessed our Services in the past, and relate your use of the Services to other information about you, such as your Service Usage Information and Personal Information. Cookies may also be used to enhance your experience on the Services (for example, by remembering your preferences and username so you can log in easily and keeping you logged into the Services after you have provided your password), to collect general usage and aggregated statistical information, to measure the effectiveness of advertising and display relevant advertising to you and to detect and prevent fraud. It may be possible to reject cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your Device or browser, but refusing cookies may, in some cases, inhibit or preclude your use of the Services or its features. Please see allaboutcookies.org for more information about what cookies are and what they do. 
  • Cache cookies, such as eTags, may be used to identify your computer or other Device as the same Device that visited our Services or another site or mobile application in the past.
  • Web beacons (also known as pixel tags, clear gifs and single-pixel gifts) are tiny images – typically just one-pixel – that can be placed on a Site, an App or in our electronic communications in order to help us measure the effectiveness of our offerings and content by, for example, counting the number of individuals who visit us online, verifying whether you've opened one of our emails or seen one of our Site or App pages, or verifying system and server integrity.

These tracking technologies may be deployed by us and/or by our service providers or partners on our behalf. These technologies enable us to assign a unique number or persistent identifier to you, your household or Device and relate your Service Usage Information to other information about you, including your Personal Information. These technologies also enable us to recognize you when you access our Services using different Web browsers and different Devices.

By using our Services, you consent to our use of these tracking technologies as described above.

Social Media

We use several social media and blogging platforms to communicate with our customers, some of which are operated by third parties, such as Facebook, Twitter and Snapchat. This Policy applies to our use of information you submit to us there, but it does not apply to what those third party platforms do with your information. Those platforms have their own privacy policies, and we encourage you to read them.

Our Services may include features and functionalities that allow you to share information with us that you have already provided to a third party social media platform. For example, you may be able to create an account on our Services or log-in to our Services using your Facebook account or other third party credentials. If you do so, then Personal Information or other data that you have provided to that third party will be made available to us, pursuant to the third party's terms and conditions, and you consent to our use of that information in accordance with this Policy. The information we receive from that third party may depend on the privacy settings you have on the third party platform.

We may also include tools on our Services that allow you to share and/or publicly post content or information from our Services to your profile on a third party social media. Third party social media platforms and blogging platforms have their own privacy policies which explain how they will use, protect and share your information, including any information you share on those platforms from our Services, and we encourage you to read them.

3. How is your information used?

We or our service providers may use the Personal Information we collect from and about you, including User-Provided Information, Service Usage Information and/or any information collected through social media sites, to perform the following business functions:

  • providing our offerings and enabling users to use our Services and its features
  • identifying, verifying and vetting your identity, credentials and eligibility to use our Services, such as confirming your geographic location and verifying whether you have registered with any mandatory self-exclusion bodies (as may be applicable) for responsible gaming reasons
  • processing and fulfilling your transactions, such as when you place a wager, request to make deposits or withdrawals or request to engage in other financial transactions, and other transactional uses
  • analyzing your credit and fraud risk and verifying your credentials using third parties, including financial institutions, identification verification agencies and credit reference agencies
  • administering the Services and your account with us
  • responding to your requests, questions, and concerns
  • sending you marketing and other communications, including information about products, services, and events, of ours and of others that we think might interest you. (You may opt out of receiving our marketing communications by following the instructions in the "Opt In and Opt Out" section above.)
  • customizing our Services to your interests and history with us
  • business intelligence, analytics, data and statistical analysis, market research, administering customer surveys and customer profiling, and counting and verifying ad impressions
  • advertising and marketing our offerings and third party offerings, contextual advertising, and tailoring ads displayed to you on our Service and elsewhere to your interests and history with us
  • internal research for technology development and demonstrations, and to develop, improve, upgrade and enhance new features and offerings
  • auditing compliance and other practices, including quality and safety assurance measures
  • detecting and protecting against security incidents and risks, as well as unauthorized or fraudulent activity
  • testing and debugging software, systems, tools and practices
  • assessing your gambling activities for responsible gaming purposes
  • complying with legal, licensing and regulatory requirements
  • protecting our rights and property and recovering debt
  • other purposes disclosed when Personal Information is submitted to us

To perform the above functions, we may match information collected from you through different means or at different times, including both Personal Information and Service Usage Information, and use such information along with information obtained from other sources (including third parties like data aggregators, sales lead generators, and mobile and social media services) and publicly accessible information (such as information available publicly on the Internet). This information includes, for example, demographic information and updated contact information. We or our service providers may also use this combined information to assess the level of interest in, and use of, the Services, our emails and our other messaging campaigns both on an individual basis and in the aggregate.

4. Do we share information about you with others?

Yes. We may share the information we collect on the Services with others for a variety of reasons. In addition to the kinds of information sharing you might expect, such as sharing what you voluntarily post to public areas on the Services with other Service users, we may share your information (including any of the types listed in the "What information is collected on our Services?" section above):

  • with third parties who need your information in order to provide services to us or on our behalf; for example:
    • with third parties for the purposes of settling or making payment in connection with any wager, and
    • to any payment management or debt collection company engaged by us to handle payment and collection processes
  • with our affiliates, service providers, third parties with which we co-brand offerings or from which we license trademarks and content for the Services or other offerings and other third parties for their marketing and other purposes, unless you tell us not to by following the instructions in the "Opt In and Opt Out" section above; for example:
    • with respect to FOX Bet and other offerings on the Services, these third parties include FSG Services, LLC, a subsidiary of Fox Sports 1, LLC, and its corporate affiliates, as well as national or collegiate sports leagues, such as the NFL
  • with our co-sponsor(s) if we obtain your information in connection with a contest, sweepstakes, offering, or other promotional activity that is jointly offered by us and any third parties, unless you instruct us not to by following the instructions in the "Opt In and Opt Out" section above
  • with any governmental agent, regulatory authority or licensing body or authority, including Local Regulators
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect or enforce our rights or property, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate or seek to address fraud, money laundering, intellectual property infringement, piracy or violation of law, respond to a government, judicial or other legal request, or to comply with the law
  • for purposes of disaster recovery
  • with credit reporting agencies, such as information about late payments, missed payments, or other defaults on your account
  • in connection with a corporate change or dissolution, including for example a merger, acquisition, reorganization, consolidation, bankruptcy, liquidation, sale of assets or wind down of business
  • with your consent

Your username on the Services and the city in which you registered for the Services may appear in our leaderboards that can be viewed by the public on the Services. In addition, certain of your profile information (such as your username, name and/or other information) may be viewed by other users participating in the Service in which you participate. We may include your username, name and/or other information in our newsletters, blogs or other publicity materials, to the extent permitted under applicable law.

Due to the legal, regulatory and security environment in which we operate, we may be required to disclose information about you under certain circumstances, and we may not be permitted to inform you that we have done so.

In addition, we may share non-personally identifiable Service Usage Information (including aggregate data) with others, for their own use, in a form that does not include your name or contact information.

We operate globally and may transfer your information to our corporate affiliates, including in the Isle of Man, Malta, Bulgaria, the United Kingdom or Canada, for purposes described in this Policy. Our corporate affiliates who receive your information from us have a policy of using technical, physical and organizational measures designed to protect sensitive personal information, prevent unlawful or unauthorized processing of sensitive personal information, and prevent unauthorized disclosure of, or accidental loss of, or damage to, such information. Our policy is to restrict access to non-public personal information about you that we hold, to those of our employees and agents who need to know the information to enable us to operate and provide services and who are subject to appropriate confidentiality and security obligations. See the "Security" section below for more information about the security of your information.

5. Third Party Ad Servers and Networks

We use third party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Services and other online properties. These companies may use information about your visits to the Services and other online properties, the region of the country or world where your IP address indicates you are located, as well as other information about you in order to provide customized advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. These advertisements may appear on this Service and on other online properties. These companies may employ cookies, clear GIFs and other tracking technologies to cause relevant ads to be displayed to you.

For more information about third-party advertisers and how to prevent them from using your information, visit the NAI's consumer Web site at www.networkadvertising.org, Aboutads.info at www.aboutads.info, Your Online Choices at www.youronlinechoices.eu or Digital Alliance of Canada at youradchoices.ca.

Please note that the opt-out tools provided by the above organizations may need to be used by all of your web browsers and devices separately. Also, if you opt-out using the above tools, we may still suggest offerings to you on our Services based on your history at our Services.

6. Do-Not-Track Disclosures

Some web browsers may transmit "do-not-track" (DNT) signals to the websites with which the user communicates. Because of differences in how web browsers incorporate and activate this feature, it is not always clear whether users intend for these signals to be transmitted, or whether they even are aware of them. We currently do not change our tracking practices (which are explained in more detail under "Service Usage Information" above) in response to DNT settings in your web browser.

Our third party partners, such as web analytics companies and third party ad networks, collect information about your online activities over time and across our Services and other online properties. These third parties may not change their tracking practices in response to DNT settings in your web browser and we do not obligate these parties to honor DNT settings. We utilize third party service providers for web analytics on the Services, including Google Analytics. To opt out of your usage of our Services being recorded by Google Analytics, you may follow the instructions at tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

7. Wireless Addresses

If the email address you provide to us is a wireless email address, you agree to receive messages from us at such address unless and until you tell us not to send messages to that address, by following the instructions in the "Opt In and Opt Out" section above. You may change your email preferences at any time, but your wireless carrier's standard rates will apply as long as you are receiving messages at a wireless email address. If you give us a wireless email address, you represent that you are the owner or authorized user of the Device on which messages will be received and that you are authorized to approve the applicable charges.

8. Your Access Rights

You may review, update or modify certain of the Personal Information that is stored in your user account on the Services (if you have one) by logging in to the "Profile" or similar area of the Services. You may also request that we update or delete certain of your Personal Information and Service Usage Information, subject to some conditions, by emailing support@pokerstarsmi.com for PokerStars, support@pokerstarscasinomi.com for PokerStars Casino or support@foxbet.com for FOX Bet. We may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details before we are able to provide you with any information, correct any inaccuracies, or delete any information. Your right to delete your information is subject to our records retention policies and applicable law.

9. Security

The privacy and security of your Personal Information is important to us. To that end, we maintain technical, administrative and physical safeguards to help protect the security of your Personal Information against unauthorized access, destruction, loss, alteration, misuse or disclosure. Your Personal Information is accessible to only a limited number of personnel who need access to the information to perform their duties.  Please note, however, that while we endeavor to protect the security and integrity of sensitive Personal Information collected via the Services, due to the inherent nature of the Internet as an open global communications vehicle, we cannot guarantee that any information, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our system or otherwise in our care, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others, such as hackers.

If you correspond with us by email, text message, or using online forms like a "contact us" feature on our Services or communicate with other users, you should be aware that your transmission might not be secure. A third party could view the information you send in transit by such means. We will have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors or unauthorized acts of third parties during or after transmission.

If you create an account on our Services, you are responsible for maintaining the strict confidentiality of your account password, and you shall be responsible for any activity that occurs using your account credentials, whether or not you authorized such activity. Please notify us of any unauthorized use of your password or account or any other breach of security.

If at any time during or after our relationship we believe that the security of your Personal Information in our care may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development. If a notification is appropriate, we will endeavor to notify you as promptly as possible under the circumstances. If we have your email address, we may notify you by email to the most recent email address you have provided us in your account profile if appropriate under the circumstances. Please keep your email address in your account up to date. You can change that email address anytime in your account profile. If you receive a notice from us, you can print it to retain a copy of it. To receive these notices, you must check your email account using your Device and email application software. You consent to our use of email as a means of such notification. If you prefer for us to use the U.S. Postal Service to notify you in this situation, please email support@pokerstarsmi.com for PokerStars, support@pokerstarscasinomi.com for PokerStars Casino or support@foxbet.com for FOX Bet. You can make this election any time, and it will apply to notifications we make after a reasonable time thereafter for us to process your request. You may also use this email address to request a print copy, at no charge, of an electronic notice we have sent to you regarding a compromise of your Personal Information.

10. "Linked-To" Web Sites & Online Properties

The Services may contain links, banners, widgets or advertisements that lead to other Web sites, mobile applications and online properties. These links are maintained for your informational purposes only and to point you toward the products and services of third parties that we believe may be of interest to you. We are not responsible for these other Web sites, mobile applications or online properties, and have no control over them, and so their posted privacy policies (not this Policy) will govern the collection and use of your information on them. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each Web site and online property visited after leaving the Services to learn about how your information is treated by others.

11. International Data Transfers

The Services are operated from the United States and intended only for individuals located in the United States. Any collection of personal information from individuals located outside the United States is unintentional and/or incidental. That said, it is possible that your personal information is transferred outside of your state, country, or other governmental jurisdiction in order for us to render the collection, use, and sharing practices disclosed elsewhere in this Privacy Policy. Those jurisdictions may have data protection rules that are different from those of your jurisdiction. If so, we will take measures to ensure that any such transfers comply with applicable data protection laws and that your personal information remains protected to the standards described in this Privacy Policy. Personal information transferred to another country may be subject to lawful access requests by courts, law enforcement agencies, or other government authorities in those other countries.

12. Use by Children

Our Services are available only to individuals 21 years of age or over.  Accordingly, we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from individuals under the age of 13 ("Children"), and no Personal Information should be submitted to our Services by Children. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information from a Child, we will delete that Personal Information as permitted by law. If you believe we may have any collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 13 without parental consent, please submit a written request via the email by contacting us.

13. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Policy from time to time. When we do, we will let you know by posting the changed Policy on this page with a new "Effective Date". In some cases (for example, if we significantly expand our use or sharing of your Personal Information), we may also tell you about changes by additional means, such as by sending an email to the email address we have on file for you. In some cases, we may request your consent to the changes.

14. Your California Privacy Rights

"This section applies to any California residents about whom we have collected personal information from any source, including through your use of our websites and Services, by buying our products or services, or by communicating with us electronically, in paper correspondence, or in person (collectively, "you").

For purposes of this section, and this section only, "Personal Information" means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California consumer/resident or household. Personal Information does not include deidentified or aggregated information, publicly available information from government records or certain other information already protected by federal and/or state law.

  • a. What Personal Information We Collect

We may collect, or have collected, the following Personal Information from California residents over the last twelve (12) months:

CategoryExamplesCollected
A. Identifiers First and last name; Social Security number; tax identification number; postal address; email address; telephone number; credit and other payment information; username; and online identifiers including IP address, device IDs, and wireless device addresses (including text message addresses) YES
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)) First and last name; Social Security number; tax identification number; postal address; email address; telephone number; credit and other payment information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories. YES
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law Gender; age and date of birth; and interests, hobbies, and demographic information     YES
D. Commercial information Account information and activity; purchase and transaction history, including wager amounts; information about and contents of your communications with us or other users; and favorite sports, sports teams and players and rival sports teams YES
E. Biometric information Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. NO
F. Internet or other similar network activity Cookie identifiers, web beacons, and similar tracking data; browsing history; information on your interaction with our websites, applications, or advertisements; your domain name or that of your Internet access provider; clickstream data including information about your Device, web browser, operating system and their settings, mobile network information, mobile apps installed or running on your Device, the referring source that linked you to the Services, the pages, content or ads you see or click on during your visit and when and for how long you do, items you download, the next site you visit when you leave the Service, and any search terms you have entered on the Service or a referral site; metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your Device YES
G. Geolocation data Precise geolocation information of your Device on a real-time basis YES
H. Sensory data Your photograph   YES
I. Professional or employment-related information Current or past job history or performance evaluations. NO
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)) Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. NO
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. NO
  • b. What We Do With Your Personal Information

We may collect, use, or disclose the Personal Information we collect for one or more of the following purposes:

  • providing our offerings and enabling users to use our Services and its features
  • identifying, verifying and vetting your identity, credentials and eligibility to use our Services, such as confirming your geographic location and verifying whether you have registered with any mandatory self-exclusion bodies (as may be applicable) for responsible gaming reasons
  • processing and fulfilling your transactions, such as when you place a wager, request to make deposits or withdrawals or request to engage in other financial transactions, and other transactional uses
  • analyzing your credit and fraud risk and verifying your credentials using third parties, including financial institutions, identification verification agencies and credit reference agencies
  • administering the Services and your account with us
  • responding to your requests, questions, and concerns
  • sending you marketing and other communications, including information about products, services, and events, of ours and of others that we think might interest you. (You may opt out of receiving our marketing communications by following the instructions in the "Opt In and Opt Out" section above.)
  • customizing our Services to your interests and history with us
  • business intelligence, analytics, data and statistical analysis, market research, administering customer surveys and customer profiling, and counting and verifying ad impressions
  • advertising and marketing our offerings and third party offerings, contextual advertising, and tailoring ads displayed to you on our Service and elsewhere to your interests and history with us
  • internal research for technology development and demonstrations, and to develop, improve, upgrade and enhance new features and offerings
  • auditing compliance and other practices, including quality and safety assurance measures
  • detecting and protecting against security incidents and risks, as well as unauthorized or fraudulent activity
  • testing and debugging software, systems, tools and practices
  • assessing your gambling activities for responsible gaming purposes
  • complying with legal, licensing and regulatory requirements
  • protecting our rights and property and recovering debt
  • c. Sources of Personal Information

We may collect personal information from the following categories of sources:

  • From you, including via our Services, telephone, postal mail, social media, forums, or other means
  • Corporate affiliates, such as FOX Bet Super 6 or other PokerStars, PokerStars Casino, or FOX Bet Sportsbooks
  • Our service providers, such as data analytics providers or advertising agencies
  • Our third party business partners, such as the Partners of our PokerStars, PokerStars Casino, or FOX Bet Sportsbooks or social media networks, advertising networks, and data brokers
  • d. Who We Share Personal Information With

We share Personal Information with third parties and service providers as detailed in Section 4 of this Privacy Policy. 

Certain of these sharing activities may constitute a "data sale" to third parties as follows:

  • We share Personal Information with our affiliates and other third parties with which we co-brand offerings or from which we license trademarks and content for the Services or other offerings and other third parties for their marketing and other purposes.
  • We share Personal Information with our co-sponsors if we obtain your information in connection with a contest, sweepstakes, offering, or other promotional activity that is jointly offered by us and any third parties.
  • As with nearly every e-commerce company, we do share a limited set of data that is gathered when you visit our Site, such as cookies and pixels, with third parties in order to allow you to see tailored digital advertisements. To the extent this activity is interpreted as included in California’s broad definition of "data sale", we have provided you with opt-out rights as to that activity as described in Section 14(e) below.

We do not sell any Personal Information of minors under 16 years of age, consistent with our policy stated in Section 12.

In the last twelve (12) months, we’ve disclosed certain Personal Information to the following categories of third parties:

Categories of third partiesCategories of personal information disclosed
Business partners with which we co-brand offerings Categories A-D, F, G
Business partners with which we license trademarks and content for the Services or other offerings   Categories A-D, F, G
Business partners for their own marketing and other purposes Categories A-D
Advertising partners Categories A-D, F, G  
  • e. Your Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you have the following rights under applicable California law in relation to your Personal Information, subject to certain exceptions: 

  • Right to Know.  You have the right to, up to twice in a 12-month period, request what Personal Information we collect, use, disclose, and/or sell, as applicable.
  • Right to Delete.  You have the right to request under certain circumstances the deletion of your Personal Information that is collected by us.
  • Right to Opt-Out of Sale.  You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information by a business. For more information about how you may exercise your Right to Opt-Out, please review our "Notice of Right to Opt-Out" at Section 14(f) below.
  • Right to Non-Discrimination.  You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of the privacy rights described above. 

Any request you submit to us is subject to an identification and residency verification process ("Verifiable Consumer Request") as permitted by the CCPA. We will not fulfill your request unless you have provided sufficient information that enables us to reasonably verify that you are the consumer about whom we collected the Personal Information. In order to verify you, you must provide us with your name, address, email, and phone number. These rights are also subject to various exclusions and exceptions under applicable laws. 

You may also designate an authorized agent, in writing or through a power of attorney, to request to exercise the above rights on your behalf. The authorized agent may submit a request to exercise these rights by emailing the letter of authorization or power of attorney to support@pokerstarsmi.com for PokerStars, support@pokerstarscasinomi.com for PokerStars Casino or support@foxbet.com for FOX Bet.

We currently do not collect household data. If we receive a Right to Know or Right to Delete request submitted by all members of a household, we will individually respond to each request. We will not be able to comply with any request by a member of a household under the age of 13, as we do not collect Personal Information from any person under the age of 13.

We will respond to your request within forty-five (45) days after receipt of a Verifiable Consumer Request for a period covering twelve (12) months and for no more than twice in a twelve-month period.  We reserve the right to extend the response time by an additional forty-five (45) days when reasonably necessary and provided consumer notification of the extension is made within the first forty-five (45) days.

If you wish to exercise the rights described in this section, you may do so in the following ways:

  • f. Notice of Right to Opt-Out

If you wish to opt-out of our sharing of Personal Information with third parties as described in Section 14(d) above, you may do so in the following ways:

If you wish to opt-out of our sharing of limited set of data that is gathered when you visit our Site, such as cookies and pixels, with third parties in order to allow you to see tailored digital advertisements, please see Section 1 of this Privacy Policy ("Opt In and Opt Out"). Please note that we do not maintain this web tracking data in an identifiable or verifiable manner.

  • g. Notice of Financial Incentives

If we determine that PokerStars, PokerStars Casino, or FOX Bet is utilizing incentive programs that involve the collection of personal information such that deletion of that personal information would deprive the consumer of the correlating incentive, it must be disclosed here. This may include loyalty programs through which the consumer signs up (e.g., provides their email address) in exchange for price discounts, restricted products, loyalty points, VIP treatment, etc. If so, we must disclose:

  1. A succinct summary of the financial incentive or price or service difference offered;
  2. A description of the material terms of the financial incentive or price or service difference, including the categories of personal information that are implicated by the financial incentive or price or service difference and the value of the consumer’s data;
  3. How the consumer can opt-in to the financial incentive or price or service difference;
  4. A statement of the consumer’s right to withdraw from the financial incentive at any time and how the consumer may exercise that right; and
  5. An explanation of how the financial incentive or price or service difference is reasonably related to the value of the consumer’s data, including:
    1. A good-faith estimate of the value of the consumer’s data that forms the basis for offering the financial incentive or price or service difference; and
    2. A description of the method the business used to calculate the value of the consumer’s data.
  • h. California "Shine the Light" Law

California’s "Shine the Light" law, Civil Code section 1798.83, requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California customers asking about the businesses' practices related to disclosing personal information to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. Alternately, such businesses may have in place a policy not to disclose personal information of customers to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes if the customer has exercised an option to opt out of such information-sharing. As discussed above, if you are a California resident and wish to opt out of our sharing of your information with third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes, please contact us at support@pokerstarsmi.com for PokerStars, support@pokerstarscasinomi.com for PokerStars Casino or support@foxbet.com for FOX Bet. You must include your full name, email address and postal address in your email or mail request so that we can verify your California residence and respond. To find out more about your opt out rights, see the "Opt In and Opt Out" section above.

15. Your Nevada Privacy Rights

Nevada residents have the right to request to opt out of any "sale" of their personal information under Nevada SB 220. You may request to opt out of the future sale of your personal information. If you are a Nevada resident and would like to make such a request, please contact us. You must include your full name, email address and postal address in your email or mail request so that we can verify your Nevada residence and respond. In the event we sell your personal information after the receipt of your request, we will make reasonable efforts to comply with such request.

16. Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments regarding our privacy practices, you may contact us at support@pokerstarsmi.com for PokerStars, support@pokerstarscasinomi.com for PokerStars Casino or support@foxbet.com for FOX Bet.

Effective Date: August 23, 2021

Responsible Gaming

Responsible Gaming

We are committed to responsible gaming, and are dedicated to an enjoyable and positive gaming experience.